Lorem ipsum Director: Vahan Sargsyan
Tel. / Fax. +374 10 559 664
e - mail.
Address: 5/1, Myasnikyan ave., 0025 Yerevan, Republic of Armenia
Energy Strategy Centre (ESC) the branch of the ”Scientific Research Institute of Energy” CJSC was established by the decree of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Armenia in 1998 in frame of the TACIS program with promotion of the European Commission. ESC supports the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of RA in development of Energy Sector strategies and policies; implementation programs to renewable energy development, energy efficiency and environment; creation of favourable conditions for foreign investments; information exchange and promotion of energy technologies.
At present, ESC has highly qualified staffs of 10 professionals experienced in the implementation of technical projects, demand side management, renewable energy and climate change policy in Energy Sector.
ESC is competent in providing the services such as fuel and energy demand estimations, Armenian power system generation forecasts, design of National energy strategies, policy and diversification plans, assistance in the implementation of investments to the selected new energy projects, assistance to follow-up on structural reforms in the Energy Sector, including privatization, preparation of a funding policy and plan for decommissioning of the Armenian NPP, technical/commercial feasibility studies, evaluation of the renewable energy market, preparation of the projects for implementation of CDM flexible mechanisms in Armenia, provision of analytical assessments for GHG mitigation projects, implementation of renewable energy development programs, promotion of energy policy, preparation of information papers for investment projects, business planning, energy audit and energy passport elaboration for Industrial, Agricultural and Power Sectors.
The trained staff of ESC have skilfully mastered in the software which are focused at the creation of the models for evaluation and analysis of energy and electricity demand, computer codes for power generating system expansion planning and analyzing their general environmental impacts, tools for assessment of the environmental and human health impacts at energy development options and etc.
ESC has been involved in the implementation of numerous Technical Assistance Projects to Energy Sector of Armenia in frame of EU Tacis and other EU projects.